Navigate Up
Sign In

Data Protection Policy

 Wild Birds Regulation Unit (WBRU) - General Data Protection Regulation Form

On 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 came into force, reflecting the importance of data protection in our increasingly digital world. For the WBRU it is important that the personal information is handled in accordance with GDPR.

Definition of “Personal Data” is data that identifies an individual, including but not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Contact number
  • Date of birth
  • Identification number

Data Protection Policy

The Wild Birds Regulation Unit (WBRU) operates a policy that follows the Data Protection Principles as set out in the Data Protection Act (Act XX of 2018). By giving your consent to provide your personal information to WBRU, you are agreeing that the personal information you are providing shall be collected, processed and stored in accordance with the principles outlined below.

This policy sets out the basis for which any of your personal data is collected and processed.

1. PURPOSE OF COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The WBRU collects and processes personal information insofar as it is strictly necessary in order to carry out its statutory functions as prescribed in the Conservation of Wild Birds Regulations (S.L. 549.42) of the Laws of Malta and in other related subsidiary legislation for which the Unit is responsible. These functions, amongst other, include:-

  • the issuance of various types of licenses;
  • communication of applicable regulatory information to the Unit’s customers;
  • the monitoring of compliance and enforcement of applicable regulations;
  • the carrying out of necessary studies and surveys and other activities.

Personal data may be collected, processed and stored by the unit for the purpose of;

  • preventing, detecting and/or prosecuting any criminal activity which the unit is bound to report/act upon whilst fulfilling its statutory obligations;
  • internal management, research and statistics, systems administration, the development and improvement of our services; and
  • making public the necessary information as specified in the relevant legal instruments.


2. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

All personal information collected by the WBRU is processed in a secure environment and in confidence. WBRU will only disclose any personal information to WBRU employees, other government entities/departments or third parties that need access to your data to provide you with a service.

With your consent only – We will share personal data with companies, organisations or individuals outside the WBRU’s remit.

WBRU reserves the right to store and forward any records, data and recordings to the relevant authorities when requested to do so by a lawful order of the Police, Court, Tribunal or Regulatory Body.

3. DATA RETENTION

We will not retain your personal data for longer than it is required for WBRU to provide such services and implementation of regulations under the direct responsibility of WBRU or for any legal or statutory requirement.

4. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a data subject, you have right of access to the personal information WBRU holds about you. By law you have a right;-

  • to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  • be informed about how we process your data;
  • to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected;
  • to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you for example if you want to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Requests are to be made in writing and addressed to the Data Controller of the WBRU. Your ID number, name and surname and address have to be submitted with the request. In case of identification difficulties, you may be required to show your Identity Card.

1. The Data Protection Officer (DPO) may be contacted at:   

​122,
Triq Misraħ il-Barrieri,
Santa Venera
Tel: (00356)  22926401/03/06   
Email: wildbirds@gov.mt

2. All personal data shall be processed according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 as well as any other applicable law or guidelines published from time to time.

3. The WBRU shall not transfer any personal data to any third party other than in the cases specified in this form unless with the Applicant’s consent or in cases where the WBRU is required to disclose such data by law.

4. The Applicant’s rights as data subjects under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 shall apply. The subscriber has the right to lodge a complaint with the Information and Data Protection Commissioner;

Address:    Information and Data Protection Commissioner (IDPC)

                 Level 2, Airways House

                 High Street

                 Sliema SLM 1549

                 Malta

Tel:           (00356) 2328 7100

Email:       idpc.info@id​pc.org.mt

5. The applicant may not withhold data for the purposes of such application. 

6. The applicant acknowledges that data in such application shall be retained by the WBRU.

7. Upon request, the WBRU shall:

  • remove you and your personal information, from our database, thereby cancelling your application; or
  • correct personal information that you state is erroneous.

Updates to this Data Protection Notice

WBRU reserve the right to update this data protection notice at any time. The updated data protection notice will be published on our website. In case of any questions about this notice please contact us on the details provided above for the DPO.​​